Celtic Cross - Margam, Port Talbot, Wales.
30U E 449340 N 5712722
Margam Stones Museum is a small Victorian schoolhouse in the grounds of Margam Abbey, which now provides a home for one of the most important collections of Celtic stone's and crosses in Britain.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Of the 30 or so ancient carved stones and crosses in the museum, 17 are Celtic, and are displayed on the ground floor.

From Wikipedia:
"One of the most important collections of Celtic stone crosses in Britain. All originally found within the locality of Margam, and mostly assembled as a collection in the 19th century, they provide enduring testimony to a Welsh and Irish Christian culture between the 6th and 16th centuries. The striking Cross of Conbelin is the most celebrated example. From around 1000AD, it is a huge disc cross with Celtic interlace and plaitwork patterns, figurative scenes including a hunting scene, and inscriptions telling us who made it and who erected it. There are 17 early Christian stones, plus 11 memorials and other stones from the post-Norman periods. The museum is run by Cadw, the Welsh historic sites agency, and is close to Margam Abbey Church and the ruins of the Abbey buildings." Text source: (visit link)

"Margam Abbey Stones Museum is a small but significant museum in the care of CADW, housing a collection of inscribed pre- Romanesque, Roman and Celtic stones and crosses, some found within the Margam area, including the great Wheel Cross of Conbelin." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Stones Museum