Pulled Road Grader - Irvington, IL
16S E 311398 N 4256927
Farm to field roads, farm driveways, and within the farms "roads" need to move equipment around, also needed to be ridden on efficiently.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of display: Washington County
Location of display: Fortmeyer Memorial Park, Irvington
Only marks I could find on the equipment itself was the name "Irvington, IL"

I could not find exact photos or text on this piece through Google and other searches. But I found some close ones: Daily KOS Museum, Seldom Seen Sheep, Flicker

Illinois State Historical Society marker on site.
Date marker erected: 1975
Marker erected by: The Washington County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society
The text of that marker:
"Illinois agricultural College at Irvington was the first college in the State for instruction in scientific and practical agricultural methods. It was chartered by the Illinois General Assembly in 1861 and opened in 1866. The main buildings were southwest of here on 560 acres of farm land. Almost from its beginning, the school encountered financial difficulties. In 1887 title to the college and land was vested the State of Illinois. The property was sold and the proceeds given to Southern Illinois Normal University, Irvington College and the Hudelson Baptist Orphanage, 1907-1936, later occupied the campus. "

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Leveling road ways, removal of snow

Approximate age: estimate 80 years