WPA Bridges - Norman, OK
These native stone bridges are a portion of work completed by the WPA in 1937.

Abe Andrews Park (formerly known as Norman City Park), was established in the late 1800s and has been enjoyed actively by residents over the decades. During the period of 1935-1937, several items were constructed in the park by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). This work included a beautiful stone amphitheater still used today, two native stone bathhouses, and two bridges which span a drainage ditch which runs along the south side of the park.

The drainage ditch has a flat concrete bottom with stone lined walls. The western bridge shown in the lead photo is a foot bridge that spans the ditch. It is constructed of native sandstone and concrete, with a brick lined, round arch over the ditch. The arch forms a hump at the center of the bridge decking, and the stone sidewalls are raised at the center to match the decking. Shorter stone wing walls are constructed on either side of the bridge. The bridge connects a concrete sidewalk with the bathhouses which were used until the mid 1980s.

The eastern stone foot bridge shown in the photo gallery is wider and longer and has a low square opening over the ditch. It also has shorter stone wing walls, which step up to a higher flat sidewall on the bridge.

These bridges are contributing items to the Norman City Park New Deal Resources Historic District which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Abe Andrews Park

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Jct. Daws Streetand Webster Avenue