Come and Get It - California
History exhibit along interpretive trail through the logging exhibit at Fort Humboldt S.P.

Trailside exhibit along interpretive trail through the logging exhibit at Fort Humboldt S.P. Text of history exhibit follows:

Come and Get It!

Women Served up Bread and Butter for the Company Town
In the male dominated timber industry women found it difficult to find their niche. Single women were typically the only females allowed to work. Those who did have jobs usually worked in the cookhouse. These women provided a strong foundation for a hard days work.
Don’t mess the the chef: Magie’s cookin’ made mouths water in Falk
Just to the southeast of Eureka was the company town of Falk. Maggie Biord-McNeill ran Falk’s cookhouse in the late 1800’s. As a married woman, Maggie didn’t have to work, but there was no keeping her out of the kitchen!
A very large woman, Maggie was colorful and outspoken, and she had a hot temper. Word got around about her explosive personality and it was often hard to find people brave enough to work for her.
Maggie ran her cookhouse like a tight ship. Her kitchen crew prepared three meals a day with generous portions for 100 men. She knew what a hard days work meant. Maggie didn’t want her crew to appear lazy, so she required everything to be carried by hand. The lumbermen ate so fast the kitchen crew learned to run to keep the plates overflowing with food.
Group that erected the marker: California State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: