Paris Gum Building
14R E 577319 N 2898343
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the former Paris Gum Building at 609 West US Business Highway 83 in McAllen, Texas.

Marker Title: Paris Gum Factory
Address: 609 West US Business Highway 83
City: McAllen
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: factories, industrial buildings
Year Marker Erected: 2012
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: Southeast corner Business Highway 83 and West Sixth Street
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
During WW II, because of rationing, Andrew J. Paris (1919-1997) and his family had no sweets to sell in their Detroit, MI. tobacconist shop. In 1942, in Mexico City, Paris found an ample supply of candies and chewing gum to save his family’s store. In 1945, he established an import business in McAllen bringing in gum from Mexico. In 1946, he converted Mexican chewing gum factories to bubble gum production and cornered the latex market. In Feb. 1947, Life Magazine dubbed him the “Bubble Gum King.” On Oct. 1, 1947, the Paris Gum Factory opened in McAllen, employing fifty Hispanic women in the air-conditioned building, with sales worldwide. The art-deco factory designed by Lucile Hendricks of McAllen closed in 1955. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2012 Marker is Property of the State of Texas