McAllen Post Office
14R E 576456 N 2898202
This Texas Historical Marker is on the former McAllen Post Office (now La Placita Historical Museum) which is on the southeast corner of Main Street South and Chicago Avenue in McAllen, Texas.

Another Texas Historical Marker for the M. & J. Nelson Building (visit link) is right across the street.

Marker Title: McAllen Post Office
Address: 351 South Main Street
City: McAllen
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: post office; buildings; Spanish Colonial Revival (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 351 South Main Street, McAllen
Marker Size: 16" x 12"

Marker Text:
Built in 1935, this was the sixth location of the McAllen Post Office after its creation in 1907. The facility was dedicated on January 22, 1936, and served as a postal facility until 1957. Since 1958, the building has been used for a variety of purposes, including Federal and city office space. The Spanish colonial revival structure features a baroque frontispiece around the front door, corbelled cornice, and red tile roof. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986