Rathaus - Vaduz, Liechtenstein
32T E 539586 N 5220961
The town hall (Rathaus) of Vaduz, the capital of Liechtenstein , was built 1932 to 1933 according to plans by Franz Roeckle .
Location: Liechtenstein

The German Wikipedia (visit link) translated by Google to English informs us:

"Architectural History

View of Vaduz and the RathausIm 1931 the Commune of Vaduz took the decision to build a new community center . In consequence, a competition was held , which was attended by several architects with their own project proposals. In February 1932 , finally received the Liechtenstein architect Franz Roeckle - after several revisions - the planning contract and in September of the same year finally agreed to the Vaduz council 's plans to.

On 19 November 1933 the Town Hall was opened. The construction costs came here almost three times the total revenue of the municipality in the year , so the council decided , parts of the building for rent. In 1984, finally , the last lease - with the Liechtenstein National Bank , the parts of the town hall was used as a currency exchange - terminated so that the town hall since then only serves municipal purposes.

The town hall has a rectangular floor plan with attached tower . The building is reminiscent of numerous architectural elements of the heyday of medieval German Städtebauten .

The building is completed by a gabled roof and two shed roofs deeper , as well as the east and west by single-stage stepped gable .

Coat of arms
The town hall of Vaduz with fresco on the SüdostseiteAn the east façade is a chiselled stone coat of arms attached , which was created in 1983. A program created in 1932 and awarded by the prince coat of arms was unplaced in the north-west facade of the town hall in the 1980s from the old location . [4 ]

Balcony with fresco
The southeast side of the town hall is decorated by a fresco created in 1937 , which is attached to the balcony area. It shows the Holy Urban - saint of winemakers - who holds in his hands the tips of a vine that seem to grow up on the sides of the balcony door to him. The presentation clarifying its still great tradition of winemaking in Vaduz. Mistakenly, the Holy Urban was presented as pope.

Town Hall Square

Southeast of the town hall is located the Town Hall Square . In 2006, the space has been extensively remodeled and since then has a red plastic ground as he finds even in tennis equipment use . The Town Hall Square is used for various events , such as for markets or sporting events."