Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center -- Douglas WY
A historic 1886 depot is now home to a very nice display of vintage local railroad equipment.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Douglas Railroad Interpretive center is well worth a stop for any railfan. Blasterz enjoyed the company of the museum lady, who was funny and charming. The very well-maintained railroad equipment was a joy to see.

And who doesn't love a railroad museum with a big Jackalope in front?

From the WY Tourism website: (visit link)

"The Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center has an open-air exhibit featuring a CB&Q locomotive, right, with tender and seven cars. Included in the collection are several streamline passenger cars and a dining car from the post-1930s passenger era. The center is located adjacent to the Douglas Chamber of Commerce in the old Fremont, Elkhorn, and Missouri Valley Railroad Depot built in 1886: 121 Brownfield Rd, Douglas, WY 82633. Information 307-358-2950."

More specifics from the museum webpage: (visit link)

Douglas Railroad Interpretive Center (Locomotive Park)

The D.R.I.C. museum is home to a variety of train cars, including a locomotive, dining car, caboose and motor car for visitors to explore, inside and out. The Douglas Area Chamber of Commerce is housed in what was once the passenger depot. The building dates back to 1886 and retired from service in 1970. With a renovation from the City of Douglas, the building re-opened in 1995 in its current state.

Free admission, donations welcome.

307-358-2950 or 877-937-4996.

Summer hours:

8 a.m. - 8 p.m. weekdays
10 a.m. - 5 p.m. weekends.
Winter hours:

8 a.m. - 5 p.m. weekdays
11 a.m. - 4 p.m. weekends.
Outside Family Movie Night at Locomotive Park - every Monday in July, 9-11 p.m. at the Interpretive Center. Open to the public. Bring a lawn chair or blanket and enjoy popcorn and a movie outdoors.

How to get there:

Take I-25 Exit 140 onto Yellowstone Highway. Go east past McDonald's and across the North Platte River. As the Highway bends, look for the Interpretive Center on the right, at the intersection of Yellowstone and Brownfield Road.

Jackalope Railroad Days, June 2 - 6!"

Train ride provided?: no