Grays Harbor County Courthouse Jail - Montesano, Washington
Abandoned jail behind the Grays Harbor County Courthouse
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1911, the Grays Harbor County Courthouse features a sandstone-faced building with coppered dome. It was designed by architect Watson Vernon of nearby Aberdeen. Immediately behind the courthouse is the jail building, also built in 1911 and used continuously until 1972. A renovation in the 1970s allowed the jail to again house inmates until the mid-1990s, but it is now condemned and expected to eventually be torn down. The current county jail facility is located to the east of the old jail.

Click a photo to enlarge
100 W Broadway Ave