Edinburg Junior College Auditorium
14R E 583226 N 2909534
This Texas Historical Marker is at the entrance on the south side of the Auditorium on North Seventh Avenue near West McIntyre Street in Edinburg, Texas.

Marker Title: Edinburg Junior College Auditorium
Address: N Seventh and McEntyre
City: Edinburg
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: buildings; educational buildings; educational topics; design and construction; Gothic Revial (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1989
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: N. Seventh and McIntyre, Edinburg
Marker Size: 16" x 12"

Marker Text:
Designed by the Austin architectural firm Giesecke and Harris, this structure was built in 1926 to serve the newly-created Edinburg Junior College. In addition to serving the college and succeeding educational institutions, the auditorium has also been used by the city as a cultural center. The Gothic revival style building features ogee-arched windows and ornamental stonework. It is a fine example of early 20th century educational buildings. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989