Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park & Museum - Minden, NV
11S E 258229 N 4314680
A Museum that features the story of the four generations who lived at the Home Ranch. It provides a fascinating glimpse into the Carson Valley's ranching heritage and the lives of it's most influential family.
Location: Nevada, United States

Heinrich F. Dangberg, a young German immigrant, founded the Dangberg Ranch in 1857. The ranch grew to 48,000 acres and became the largest ranch in the Carson Valley. The family owned & operated the ranch until 1978.

The site includes several historic structures built between 1857 & 1917. The two ornamental brick gate columns, designed by noted Nevada Architect Frederic DeLongchamps, was once the original grand entrance to the Dangberg ranch house. The Stone Cellar, made of Warm Springs quarried stone, kept perishables cold with it's unique foundation vents.

Guided tours take visitors through the main residence, filled with thousands of artifacts that help tell Nevada's ranching story. Reservations are required.

Access to the Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park is off Highway 88, not Muller Lane, follow the dirt road to the fenced area with the main residence structure. Leave gates as you find them (open or closed). Please respect the surrounding property Barn and Brick Slaughter house, do not enter those nearby historic structures as they are privately owned. They may be photographed from a distance.
Theme:
Ranching History in Nevada

Street Address:
1450 Highway 88 Minden, NV 89423

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
The grounds are open daily. Guided tours of the Dangberg Ranch House are available Wednesdays through Sundays: Reservations are Required.

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small