Planter - Minden, NV
An old wooden box Planter.
Location: Nevada, United States

This old Planter is located at the Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park. It was used to plant potatoes, onions, garlic and other large garden produce for the family and field hands that worked on the ranch.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Used to plant potatoes, onions, garlic, and other larger items.

Approximate age: 110 years

Still in Use?: No

Location:
A museum that features the story of the four generations who lived and operated the Home Ranch. Tours of the ranch house are available for $8.00 per person Wednesdays through Sundays; reservations are required. The Barn & Brick Slaughter House are privately owned, please do not enter those historic structures. They may be photographed from a distance. Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park 1450 Highway 88 Minden, NV 89423

Fee for Access: no