Charles de Gaulle Monument - Warsaw, Poland
34U E 501471 N 5786787
Statue of Charles de Gaulle, French general and statesman, founder of the French Fifth Republic and its first president can be found on Rondo de Gaulle in Warsaw. / Pomnik Charles'a de Gaulle'a w Warszawie.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

EN

Charles André Joseph Marie de Gaulle (22 November 1890 – 9 November 1970) was a French general and statesman who led the Free French Forces during World War II. He later founded the French Fifth Republic in 1958 and served as its first President from 1959 to 1969. His connection to Warsaw goes back to the early 20-ties of the 20th century – after the WW1 he continued to serve in the army, and was with the staff of the French military mission to Poland as an instructor of Polish Infantry during its war with Communist Russia (1919-1921). He distinguished himself in operations near the River Zbrucz and won the highest Polish military decoration, the Virtuti Militari. For about 2 years he lived in Warsaw nearby today’s location of the monument standing at Charles de Gaulle roundabout in Warsaw’s city centre. While in Poland he was promoted to commandant in the Polish Army and offered a further career inPoland, but chose instead to return to France.

Cited from (visit link)

The monument located at the Charles de Gaulle roundabout on Aleje Jerozolimskije in Warsaw was erected and unveiled in 2005. 3.60 meters high bronze statue standing on a 3.85 meters high pedestal is an exact copy of the statue located at Georges Clemenceau Place in Paris. It depicts Charles de Gaulle walking in in his general's uniform.

PL

Pomnik Charles'a de Gaulle'a – pomnik przed budynkiem Centrum Bankowo-Finansowego, ustawiony tuz przy rondzie gen. Charles'a de Gaulle'a w Warszawie, którego autorem jest rzezbiarz francuski Jean Cardot (ur. 30 lipca 1930). Pomnik zostal odsloniety 14 maja 2005. Warszawski pomnik ufundowaly francuskie firmy i instytucje dzialajace w Polsce. Inwestorem byla Polska Sekcja Stowarzyszenia Wzajemnej Pomocy Czlonków Legii Honorowej.

Pomnik poswiecony jest francuskiemu generalowi, a nastepnie prezydentowi Francji Charles'owi de Gaulle'owi. Jest on kopia pomnika stojacego w Paryzu przy Polach Elizejskich.