Igreja de São Nicolau - Ghent, Belgium
"On one side of the San Miguel bridge is the church of St. Nicholas , one of the oldest in town." .
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"It was built in the twelfth century on an older temple that burned down in 1176 . Thanks to the solvency of Ghent , it was possible to rebuild the church, which was completed between 1220 and 1250 staying with the structure that is known nowadays. This church belonged to the guild of merchants of Ghent , in fact , St. Nicholas is the patron of merchants and hence the name of the church . In the fourteenth century, the church had to be increased , in part due to the large size of the tower , and its sharp contrast . The tower was used as a belfry and as a watchtower . Other events took place in this church , the vast majority caused havoc in its structure . In 1566 , all gothic decorations were destroyed by a group of Protestants who no longer believed in the worship of statues and paintings . During the French Revolution , the church was degraded and used as stables , which greatly affected the conservation of this beautiful building . With the crumbling building , restoration work began in the nineteenth century , and is still ongoing . The intention is that this is one of the greatest monuments of the city , but it is difficult for the simple fact that Gant is always beautiful in any perspective , and every 4 steps is a magnificent building. As a curiosity , the tower is unique , naturally acts as a flashlight , allowing light rays to penetrate and illuminate the center of the church ."
Year photo was taken: 1900