Kostel sv. Linharta - Oslov, okres Písek, CZ
33U E 442774 N 5472209
Originally a Gothic single-nave church with a rectangular presbytery and a massive tower, as a parish mentioned in 1353.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Puvodne gotický jednolodní kostel s pravoúhlým presbytárem a mohutnou veží. Ves Oslov je pripomínaná roku r. 1226, kdy byla pripojena ke Zvíkovu, kostel sám však není presne datován. Jako farní je uváden roku 1353. Z puvodní gotické stavby se zachovala jižní cást lodi cást presbytáre a vež Kostel byl významne prestaven roku 1778, opraven byl roku 1914. Ve veži je portál z 13. století, který však pravdepodobne pochází ze Zvíkova a v kostele byl osazen druhotne.

================================

Originally a Gothic single-nave church with a rectangular presbytery and a massive tower. The village Oslov is reminded of 1226, the church itself is not precisely dated. As a parish is mentioned in 1353. From the original Gothic building remains the southern part of the nave, part of the presbytery and the tower. The church was substantially rebuilt in 1778. In the tower is a portal of 13 century, which probably comes from Zvíkov and the church was fitted secondarily.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship