"Le Poilu" -- St Boniface, Winnipeg MB
14U E 634783 N 5528018
A memorial dedicated to French-speaking Western Canadians who died fighting in WWI and WWII for the liberation of France.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Blasterz seek out any and all war memorials, because we know that freedom is not free.

This moving memorial is located at the front gate of the St Boniface Cathedral Cemetery. It memorializes and honours those French-speaking Canadians who died in the First and Second World wars trying to liberate France form the German Army.

The memorial was installed in 1920. At some point after WWII, the names of the Francophone dead of WWII were added to it on the plaques that are set in the sides of the monument.

In 2007 this statue was refurbished and rededicated under the auspices of French Veterans of Winnipeg, Royal Canadian Legion, Branch No. 15.

From the Historic Sites of Manitoba website: (visit link)

"Located in the west end of the St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery, this monument features a stone base with a statue of a standing soldier holding branches aloft. The sculptor was E. Benet and N. Pirotton and A. C. LeGrand were the builders. It is dedicated to the Francophones of Western Canada who died in the First World War and Second World War."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII

In Honor Of: Aux Francais de l'ouest morts pour leur patrie/ To the Frenchmen of Western Canada who died for their country

Marker Text:
Aux Francais de l'ouest morts pour leur patrie 1914-1918 [other three sides -- bronze plaques with names] Nearby -- stone plaque "LE POILU This monument, known as “Le Poilu” (a popular name for French soldiers in 1914-1918), is the work of sculptor Eugene Benet. Erected in 1920, if was given by France to French and Canadian war veterans in memory of their comrades of the Canadian West, who gave their life in World War I. The names of those who fell in World War II were subsequently added. The monument has been renovated at the initiative of French Veterans of Winnipeg, Royal Canadian Legion, Branch No. 15. Rededicated the 16th day of June 2007 The Honourable Maria Chaput, Senator Mr, Andre Ferrand, Senator of the French Abroad Mr. Jacques Janson, Delegate of the French in Canada"

Date of dedication: 1920

Who Put it Here?: Government of France