Meyers Falls Market Mural - Kettle Falls, WA
11U E 422192 N 5384710
This Natural/Organic Foods Store is located within the old apple warehouse at the corner of Highway 395 and Meyers Street on the north end of Kettle Falls, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Out front, on the wall of the store is a large mural depicting the goings on in an orchard. This is likely a double reference. First, to the heritage of the building itself, which is a turn of the century apple warehouse, now a small strip mall, much of its interior in original, unrestored condition. The second reference may be to the store's beginnings, many years ago as a roadside stand. This, of course, is just conjecture, but it could have happened. The mural is simply signed Rachill '05.
City: Kettle Falls

Location Name: The Old Apple Warehouse