Palazzo della Crocetta - Florence, Italy
The palace of the Crocetta is a historic building in Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The palace, which had its name from the proximity to the monastery of the spreader , it was built on a plot of land formerly the Hospital of the Innocents with an open yard in 1619 to host the Grand Duchess Maria Maddalena de ' Medici, sister of Grand Duke Cosimo II. This was born " malcomposta " needed a residence worthy of his rank and at the same time secluded , with air links with neighboring settlements and underground convent of the spreader , the Angiolini and , above all, the Annunciation . This residence is in fact taking place throughout the life of the woman , for which they were created a few steps with raised arches above the streets, so that they could move freely without steps and do not be an object of curiosity of passersby.
The project , written by Giulio Parigi , provided a body of works characterized by a U-shaped plan , also to incorporate some existing houses on Via della Pergola . In building these steps corresponded to a long elevated corridor , corridor called the Medici , reminiscent of the Vasari and that Mary Magdalene used to move indoors remaining at the first floor level."

Translated from: (visit link)