Via dei Pilastri - Florence, Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Via dei Pilastri is a street in the historic center of Florence, between Piazza Sant'Ambrogio in Borgo Pinti.

The street name refers to the family Pillars, according to Severino original Perugia and in this city since before the battle of Montaperti. They had to be part of the Guelph and became extinct soon relativamenteb, so their memory is entrusted almost exclusively to the street name.
By way of the Pillars Cristofano Allori lived the painter and the sculptor Antonio Susini.
The road ends at the Song of Montiloro, between Borgo Pinti and via Alfani, where the tabernacle of Montiloro built at the expense of the Society of the Assumption which he had in his arms, in fact, a golden mountain. It is also called Song of Candeli (shown in the past as "of Candiglia" or "Candigli") and perhaps owes its name to a host name Candeglio who had his shop in the neighborhood."
Translated from: (visit link)