Campacuas Cemetery
14R E 607243 N 2896790
This Texas Historical Marker is in Campacuas Cemetery on Mile 1 West about 440 feet north of Mile 9 North in Hidalgo County near Mercedes, Texas.

Marker Title: Campacuas Cemetery
Address: Mile 1 West, Mile 9 North
City: Mercedes
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2003
Designations: na
Marker Location: North at NW corner of Mile 1 West and Mile 9 North
Marker Size: Historic Texas Cemetery

Marker Text:
Antonio Cano (1811-1877) established Rancho Guadalupe at Campacuas in 1836. That year, he wed Mauricia Fernandez (1814-1906) in Reynosa, Mexico. The couple had five children. The original Cano Ranch, enlarged through the years, was on part of the Llano Grande Royal Land Grant, and it fronted the Rio Grande and extended north about 15 miles. Cano established ranch headquarters on the wooded shores of Campacuas Lake, a resaca originally known as Tampacuas Lake for the Tampacuaze Indians who frequented the area. He donated land along the lake for a schoolhouse and chapel, as well as a cemetery. Antonio Montelongo (d. 1836) was the first to be buried here, but the oldest marked grave is that of Antonio Cano. It features a bóveda, or above-ground crypt. Other gravestones range from handmade markers to tall monuments. Many wooden markers washed away in early 20th century floods. Much of the Cano land was sold for commercial farms and part of Mercedes, but the cemetery remains. Family and an association maintain the burial ground and conduct annual homecomings each November to clean and decorate the graves. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003