"THE FOUNDING OF HARRISTON"
17T E 510357 N 4862049
To be found in a small triangular "Memorial Park" on Elora St. and Mill St. next to the police station.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1854 Archibald Harrison (1818-77), a Toronto-area farmer, acquired land here in Minto Township where the Elora and Saugeen Road crossed the Maitland River. Mills built by Harrison's brothers, Joshua and George, formed a nucleus of a small settlement and in 1856 a small post-office, Harriston, was established. The hamlet grew slowly, but from 1862 agricultural development stimulated local trade. By about 1867, with a population of about 150, the village contained many businesses, including blacksmith shops and wagonworks. The construction of the Wellington, Grey and Bruce Railway, completed to Harriston in 1871, spurred the community's growth as a prosperous commercial and farm-implement manufacturing centre.
Harriston was incorporated as a Village with about 500 inhabitants in 1872 and as a Town in 1878.

NOTE: "The Town of Harriston" is now part of the new Town of "Minto"
"The Town of Minto" is composed of the former towns of Harriston and Palmerston, the former village of Clifford, and the surrounding rural area of the former Minto Township.

Address or location of plaque: County Road 9 in Harriston

Physical location of plaque: Town