CoA The House of Clary-und-Aldringen, Teplice, Czech Republic
33U E 416848 N 5610094
The depicted stone coat of arms of The House of Clary-und-Aldringen you can find on the baroque Garden and Ball House in Teplice
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

"The princes von Clary-Aldringen have been one of the most prominent family of the Austrian Empire and the Kingdom of Bohemia.
The rise of the family started when Franz von Clary left his ancestral lands in Trentino to settle in the Kingdom of Bohemia where his family was known since the 14th century. In 1623, Clary bought properties in the Ústí nad Labem region. But it is the inheritance of Johann von Aldringen's estates through Franz's son's wife, Anna Maria von Aldringen, that has made the Clary-Aldringens one of the most influential and wealthy Bohemian noble family.
Indeed, in 1634 Johann had received from Emperor Ferdinand II the ownership of the lands in and around the wealthy city of Teplitz (Teplice) only to die the same year without any heir but his sister Anna Maria. The inheritance was disputed but Emperor Ferdinand II recognized the Clary-Aldringens as legitimate heirs of Teplice, making them the most powerful nobles of the Sudetes. Consequently, the rise of the family speeded up and, in 1666, the Clary-Aldringens are raised to the rank of Count of the Holy Roman Empire by Emperor Joseph I. Soon after, they bought huge estates in Tyrol, eventually taking the lead of the Lander's Estates in 1693.
In 1767, imperial Treasurer and Emperor Joseph II's private council member Reichsgraf Wenzel von Clary und Aldringen, is raised to princely rank and the Clary-Aldringens are mediatized. Members of the family became hereditary members of the Austrian Reichsrat (or Imperial Council). From that date, the princely title (Prince/Fürst von Clary und Aldringen) is borne by the head of the family (styled Durchlaucht (Serene Highness)) while junior members bear the title of Counts/Graf or Cooutess/Grafin von Clary und Aldringen)."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: The House of Clary-und-Aldringen

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the baroque Garden and Ball House in Teplice, Czech Republic

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Knížecí znak je čtvrcený červeným pruhem napříč, uprostřed se nachází štítek s císařským orlem na zlatém poli. Nahoře vpravo se třpytí tři stříbrné hvězdy na modrém poli, vlevo leží na zlatém poli koruna s dvěma černými háky. Dole vpravo vidíme ve zlatém poli tři šindele, vlevo svítí v modrém poli bílá věž.

Zahradní dům U zámku 525/1 415 01 Teplice Czech republic