Dufferin - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633097 N 5527418
This statue of Frederick Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, better known as Lord Dufferin, stands at the west portico to the Manitoba Provincial capitol building. Lord Dufferin was the first Governor General of Canada to visit Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Frederick Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, was born into privilege in Ireland, but pursued a career in British diplomatic service, eventually becoming Governor General of Canada, and later Viceroy of India (among other important diplomatic posts).

While he was Governor General of Canada, Lord Dufferin became the first Governor General to visit the province of Manitoba.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Frederick Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava KP GCB GCSI GCMG GCIE PC (21 June 1826 – 12 February 1902) was a British public servant and prominent member of Victorian society. In his youth he was a popular figure in the court of Queen Victoria, and became well known to the public after publishing a best-selling account of his travels in the North Atlantic.

He is now best known as one of the most successful diplomats of his time. His long career in public service began as a commissioner to Syria in 1860, where his skillful diplomacy maintained British interests while preventing France from instituting a client state in Lebanon. After his success in Syria, Dufferin served in the Government of the United Kingdom as the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Under-Secretary of State for War. In 1872 he became the third Governor General of Canada, bolstering imperial ties in the early years of the Dominion, and in 1884 he reached the pinnacle of his diplomatic career as eighth Viceroy of India.

Following his retirement from the diplomatic service in 1896, his final years were marred by personal tragedy and a misguided attempt to secure his family's financial position. His eldest son was killed in the Second Boer War and another son badly wounded. He was chairman of a mining firm that went bankrupt after swindling people, although he was ignorant of the matter. His biographer Davenport-Hines says he was "imaginative, sympathetic, warm-hearted, and gloriously versatile."[2] He was an effective leader in Lebanon, Canada and India, averted war with Russia, and annexed Burma. He was careless of money but charming in high society in three continents." [end]

The statue of Lord Dufferin shows him seated, wearing a fur-collared robe and chains of office over other formal clothes.

He is facing forward with his head slightly turned to the left. It appears to the Blasterz that he is at a ceremony, since he appears to be in full official attire -- possibly his official installation as Governor General before the Canadian Parliament in Ottawa?

His right had rests on his thigh, in a restful yet attentive pose. His left arm and hand are obscured by his flowing robes.

It appears that the robe is worn over other formal clothing, as would be appropriate at a highly important ceremonial occasion. Only his collar peeks out from under the robe.

Lord Dufferin wears two chains of office across his chest. The chains have crowns on them, signifying the connection to the British Crown. Per Wikipedia, the two chains of the offices of Chancellor of the Order of Canada and of the Order of Military Merit are bestowed on the Governor General at his swearing-in ceremony. Source: (visit link)

The statue is made of stone, and sits on a stone base atop a pedestal of local Tyndall Limestone. It was made by the Piccarilli Brothers, who also made the companion statue of Gen. Wolfe on the other side of the east portico. Source: (visit link)

The statue appears to be about two times life size.

Beneath the statue, a bronze plaque reads as follows:

DUFFERIN

The Earl of Dufferin (1826-1902), Governor General of Canada from 1872-1878, the first Vice-Regal Representative to visit Manitoba. In an address at Winnipeg’;s City Hall in 1877, he referred to Manitoba as “the Keystone of that mighty arch of sister provinces which spans Canada from the Atlantic to the Pacific.” From this phrase has developed the term, “Manitoba: The Keystone Province.”