Old Pittsgrove Presbyterian Church - Daretown, New Jersey
Historic Presbyterian Church in vicinity of the small community of Daretown, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Pittsgrove Presbyterian Church was officially organized in 1741 as the "Piles Grove" Church when Rev. David Evans was installed as pastor by the Presbytery of Philadelphia. The church was renamed Pitts Grove Church in 1770. The building now known as the Old Pittsgrove Presbyterian Church was built in 1767. The brick church building replaced an earlier log church on the same site. The brick church is in a great example of Georgian architecture. As the congregation continued to grow a decision was made in 1861 to build a new larger church nearby. The new church was not completed until after the Civil War. The old church building was neglected for several years and then after 1870 it was used for concerts and festivals and then even for basketball games. In 1932 it was decided to restore the old church to its historic appearance. The old church is in excellent condition and is used for special services.

Surrounding the old church building is a well maintained cemetery. The cemetery is the final resting place of twenty-six men who fought in the American Revolution.

The church building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1767