Neale Home - Brownsville TX
14R E 650762 N 2864787
This Sign of History is in front of the Neale House on Neale Drive just north of Ringgold Road in Fort Brown (now Texas Southmost College) in Brownsville, Texas.

There is a Texas Historical Marker for Neale House (visit link) that is mounted on the house.

Neale Home

Likely the City's oldest wood-frame house, this home was occupied by Wm. Neale and his family in 1850, according to census records. Originally located on E. 14th St, the building was both a residence and a stage coach office. Raiders led by Juan N. Cortina attacked the house on September 28, 1859, apparently in an attempt top steal horses from the Neale stables. Neale's son, 26-year old Wm. Peter Neale, was hit by a bullet fired through an open window, and died of his wounds several hours later. In 1950, Hector and Mamie Neale Del Valle gave the house to the Brownsville Art League, and it was relocated to its present location.

De las casas de madera de la ciudad, es probablemente la más antigua. La casa fue ocupada por el Sr. Wm. Neale y su familia en 1850 de acuerdo con los archivos del censo. Fue trasladada a este sitio en 1950.

Funding provided by
The Brownville Art League and Museum.