Head of Christiana Presbyterian Church - Newark, Delaware
Historic Presbyterian Church located just east of the Delaware-Maryland border.
Location: Delaware, United States

Staright ahead on State 273 to HEAD OF CHRISTIANA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, locally called "Head of Christine," a large brick building erected in 1858 on the site of a long structure (1708) and a second church, of brick, erected in 1750.  The annual Poultry Supper (Oct.) has been held here for nearly a century.

In the four-and-one-half-acre cemetery are graves of several pastors, including the Rev. George Gillespie, installed in 1713 and author in 1735 of a Treatise Against Deists or Free Thinkers; under his direction the second building was erected.  Another stone marks the grave of the Rev. James L. Vallandigham, pastor 1853-96.  (During the church's first 190 years there were only seven pastors.)  The burning of the second building in 1858 was said to have been caused by boys who were smoking out a fox from beneath the flooring.Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938, pg. 456.

The church is much as described in the Guide.  It continues to serve its active congregation.  The church building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 456