Clarence H. Mackay Science Hall - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258192 N 4380292
The Clarence H. Mackay Science Hall is currently home to the Geography Department and located on the campus of the University of Nevada, Reno.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Place
Visitors to the University of Nevada might come across the Clarence H. Mackay Science Hall, erected in 1930 and currently home to the Geography Department. Clarence was the son of the university benefactor, John W. Mackay, and for which the university owes much to its beginnings as a campus in the late 1800s. The dated cornerstone to this building is located at the SW corner and is slightly obscured by a large tree. There is a wonderful writeup on the biography of Clarence's life from the University of Nevada Reno's website here and an excerpt from the article regarding this building reads:

The last major donation that Clarence Mackay gave to the University before his death was the Mackay Science Hall. This was also his largest donation. The building was designed to house both the physics and chemistry departments, which had been underfunded and understaffed. Clarence knew that if either of the departments failed, there would be negative repercussions for both the University and ultimately his mining school. Therefore, he wanted to the two departments to be able to work together as a team to help each other with whatever they needed.

This building's architectural prominence in this part of the campus known as The Quad has been hampered by the growth of large trees that line the sidewalks in front of the building as well as other buildings in the area. There are black and white photos on the above link that will give the viewer a sense of the clean and stately look this building possessed in its early years.

Wrap Text around ImageThe Person
There is also a good biography of Clarence Mackay on Wikipedia here. The university's website has a short bio on Clarence Mackay and reads:

Clarence H. Mackay was born in 1874, the same year that the University of Nevada opened. Mackay dedicated his life to bettering our university. He wanted to provide the community with access to high quality higher education. In order to understand the life of Clarence H. Mackay, it is important to look at the life of his father, John W. Mackay. John was a pioneer of the Comstock Lode and had vested interests in mining in California and Nevada. In a short time, John struck it rich. He discovered the great ore body known as the Big Bonanza in the consolidated Virginia and California mines. These two mines produced over $100,000,000 in just five short years. This money was passed down to his family. His son, Clarence, would later donate a large portion of his inheritance to the University of Nevada for various buildings and programs...

... The boom years of the Roaring Twenties did not prepare people for what was to come. Although it once seemed as if the money would never run out, Clarence Mackay was not immune to the financial disaster brought about by the Great Depression. This economic downturn greatly affected Clarence’s business and personal fortune, limiting the amount of money he would be able to donate to the University. In a December 29, 1932, letter to the president of the University, Water E. Clark, he asked if the University could seek state funding to cover the $18,000 he had been donating annually for the School of Mines salaries.

The cash-strapped university replied that it was not in a position to seek salary funding for the Mackay School of Mines from the state. In response, on February 1, 1933, Clarence Mackay sent the first of two $9,000 checks to the university. This demonstrates that even when undergoing unprecedented financial problems, himself, Clarence’s unwavering support for the university drove him to continue his financial support. Clarence’s passion for mining, athletics and science had a positive effect on the University’s growth that is seen today. He brought together the student body and faculty by giving them the tools they needed to perform their jobs with the utmost precision. His donation of resources for athletic programs helped cultivate the campus community and develop school spirit. Clarence believed that access to higher education would benefit not only the northern Nevada community, but the entire state, and he was proven right. Today, the University of Nevada, Reno is recognized as a competitor in both academics and athletics. None of this would have been possible without the vision and financial support of the great Clarence Mackay.

Year it was dedicated: 1930

Location of Coordinates: Building entrance