SUSPECT IN MUSEUM VANDALISM ARRESTED - San Diego, CA
11S E 481362 N 3624147
This Museum serves as the interpretative center for San Diego's Old Town State Historic Park. The Museum is free and open daily 10-5.

On September 29, 2013, the San Diego Union Tribune ran the following story:

"SUSPECT IN MUSEUM VANDALISM ARRESTED
Alarm draws police to McCoy House in Old Town, where displays were damaged
By Pauline Repard12:01 a.m.Sept. 28, 2013Updated3:27 p.m.Sept. 29, 2013

OLD TOWN — A man was arrested as he came out of an Old Town interpretive museum early Friday morning, and San Diego police later found damaged displays and a broken window.

A mannequin depicting a stage-stop clerk was knocked down, and its hands were broken off. Fire extinguishers also were sprayed around two rooms, said Richard Dennision, superintendent at Old Town State Historic Park.

An alarm went off at the McCoy House on Congress Street about 1:10 a.m., and officers and a police helicopter were there in minutes, police Lt. Kevin Mayer said.

Officers found a broken back window at the two-story building and heard voices inside, Mayer said. Then a man walked out the front door. Randall Paul Dutton, 37, was taken into custody.

Dutton told officers he had been talking to himself, and no one else was inside, Mayer said.

He was booked on charges of felony vandalism, burglary, trespassing and being drunk in public.

Dennison estimated damage and repairs at $2,500. He said it is the third time in two years that McCoy House has been broken into, and security was improved to include the alarm, better lighting and roving patrols.

The 10-year-old white house with green shutters depicts the original built in 1869 for California’s first sheriff, James McCoy, an Irish immigrant who later was elected a state senator.

The land once belonged to Maria Eugenia Silvas, a descendant of a Spanish Colonial soldier who came to the area in the 1770s."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/29/2013