35 Queens Gardens - Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand
35 Queens Gardens is designed in the 1930s Art Deco style with rounded smoothly plastered corners and horizontal lines. The building is virtually unmodified from its original construction.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

35 Queens Gardens is designed in the 1930s Art Deco style with rounded smoothly plastered corners and horizontal lines. It was originally constructed to house NZ Railways Road Services.

The building is virtually unmodified from its original construction and is registered in the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.

Simple verticals above the entry doors for the buses break the horizontals. From railway side the roofline presents a strong representative sawtooth pattern with rounded points.

The usage of some offices on the lower floor has changed and the upstairs social rooms are no longer used. The Art Deco interior of the concourse is intact. Even through buses are now much larger there is still room undercover for about 30 buses, using all the workshops.

The Bus Services building was constructed at a time when few large buildings were being erected in Dunedin and is the most important Art Deco building of its period. (The other large building of the 1930s is the Chief Post Office, 1935). The long front parapet hiding the low pitched roof, the crisp lines, smoothly plastered surfaces and the rounded corners are characteristic of this style. The interior of the concourse is a particularly fine example of an Art Deco public interior.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other