Annie Oakley Statue - Greenville, OH
16T E 702030 N 4441472
"Little Sure Shot, ANNIE OAKLEY, World Famous Markswoman [sic], Born in Darke County, Ohio, 1860 ~ 1926" ~ plaque on statue
Location: Ohio, United States

Couty of statue: Darke County
Location of statue: Annie Oakley Park, Greenville
Artist: Terry Mimnaugh, 1955- , sculptor
Fabricator: Edwin F. Nickol Monument
plaque on front base: text in short description
Plaque on rear base: The Members of the Annie Oakley Memorial Park Committee Dedicate this Park and Statue on this the 24th Day of July, 1988

Proper Description:
"Larger-than-life bronze sculpture of Annie Oakley. She wears a hat, a western-style dress and boots. She stands with her proper right hand on her hip. In her proper left hand she holds a rifle to her side. The sculpture stands atop a stepped granite base which rests on a concrete footing." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

If you wish to read more about this interesting and historic figure:
This Day in History, Biography.com, Wikipedia, American Experience, PBS

Remarks:
"Cost of the sculpture was $30,000; cost of the base was $12,500. Funds for the sculpture were raised by the Annie Oakley Memorial Park committee in conjunction with the construction of a memorial park. The sculpture was dedicated as part of the Silver Anniversary Annie Oakley Days celebration." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

On the edge of the park is an official Ohio state historical marker. The text of that marker:

"ANNIE OAKLEY, 1860 ~ 1926
"Little Sure Shot"
One of America's best-known sport shooters and entertainers of the late 1800's. Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Ann Mosey (or Mozee) north of Versailles in Darke County in 1860. She achieved local fame for her shooting ability as a hunter while still in her teens. By 1885 Oakley was a star performer in Buffalo Bill's Wild West. With husband and manager Frank Butler, she refined a shooting act and image that appealed to late 19th century notions of a romanticized but vanishing west. Throughout her 30-year performing career, Oakley provided honest entertainment in a deception-prone industry while demonstrating widening opportunities for women. She retained her Ohio ties throughout her life and is interred at Brock Cemetery, eleven miles north of Greenville." ~ Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Darke County Visitors Bureau, the Ohio Historical Society ~ 2001

TITLE: Annie Oakley Statue

ARTIST(S): Terry Mimnaugh

DATE: Dedicated July 24, 1988

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: pink granite, concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS OH000662

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Annie Oakley Memorial Park, Intersections of South Broadway, Martin Street (OH 571) & Washington Avenue (OH 49), Greenville, Ohio 45331

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None Noticed