CNHP - Sir David Kirke c. 1597-1654 - Ferryland, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 356795 N 5209563
A Canadian National Historic Site which recognizes the first governor of Newfoundland, Sir David Kirke. Kirke was instrumental in forming one of the colony's first permanent settlements.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The plaque reads:
In 1637 Sir David Kirke became governor of Newfoundland, his royal patent supplanting Lord Baltimore's proprietary claim to the Colony of Avalon. The Newfoundland Coat of Arms is that granted to Kirke as governor. In 1639 Kirke took possession of Baltimore's "Mansion House" and, despite restrictions forbidding coastal settlement, established an efficient government in a prosperous colony. He successfully defended himself against charges brought by opponents of his royalist activities but was later arrested at the suit of Baltimore for the seizure of Ferryland. He died in London in the Clink prison.

It is mounted on the same wall as the Colony of Avalon NHS plaque.
Classification: National Historic Person