Former Station Site of Spiderweb Railroad
14R E 604181 N 2886126
This Texas Historical Marker is on the 'Missouri Pacific Lines' building which is in front of the Progreso Water Tower on FM 1015 in Progreso, Texas.

Marker Title: Former Station Site of Spiderweb Railroad
Index Entry: Spiderweb Railroad, Former Station Site of
City: Progresso
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: railroads; land surveys, land companies, promotional towns
Year Marker Erected: 1982
Designations: na
Marker Location: (on Train Depot) FM 1015, Progresso (.3 mi north of US 281)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The agricultural boom that marked the early development of this area was due in large part to the San Benito & Rio Grande Valley Railroad. Begun in 1912 by Missouri native Sam A. Robertson (1867-1938), it was called the Spiderweb Railroad because of its intricate network of lines and spurs. The railroad built a station here in 1926 as the hub of a community and citrus production center planned by the Progreso Development Co. Through early valley shipping centers such as Progreso, local produce was first transported to markets nationwide. (1982)