Tarrant County 1784 - 1815 - Named for General Edward E. Tarrant - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656135 N 3625590
A pink granite slab stands in front of the Tarrant County Courthouse, 100 W Weatherford St, Fort Worth, TX, honoring the man for whom the county is named, General Edward H. Tarrant.

On the slab is a bronze plaque with the following text (slightly reformatted):

1784 Tarrant County 1815
Organized Aug. 5, 1850 - Named for General Edward H. Tarrant

Born 1796, died at Fort Belknap 1858. Veteran of War of 1812, active in Battle of New Orleans. Veteran of Texas War of Independence 1836, Commander of Ranger Forces of Northwest Frontier 1837. Representative from Red River District in Congress of Texas Republic in 1838, General of Texas Militia defeating Indians at Village Creek in 1841.

Donated by Business Leaders of Fort Worth

In grateful appreciation this marker is erected by the Gen. Edward H. Tarrant Chapter & Tarrant County Historical Society under the Auspices of the National Society United States Daughters of 1812.

State of Texas

Location: Tarrant County Courthouse grounds