Russell Homestead and Grave Site, Eagle Rock, MO
15S E 427325 N 4048106
A marker at the old Russell-Haddock restored cemetery in the garden of the Russell Homestead in Roaring River State Park, Missouri

This marker would have been near the center of the garden west of the Russell Homestead, which is now long gone. All that is left is a small cemetery that was laid out in the garden, and which is a few feet from the marker. The marker shows old photos of the homestead with interpretive text and captions, as follows:

Russell Homestead and Grave Site

Top Left superimposed text Milo B. Russell and Nicey Haddock Russell, Roaring River pioneers, married and settled along the river in 1841. They cleared the land, built their home, farmed and raised eight children. Here, their bodies were laid to rest in "the garden" on the side of their home.
This grave site has been restored with the contributions of many of their descendants.
2001
Bottom Left Image in the background: the Milo house in 1858. Mr. and Mrs. Milo Russell are buried in the center of the garden which was located west of the homestead.
Bottom Center photo caption The Russell house, around 1920. Shown are Scott Elting (left) and the Rev. James Carter.
Bottom Right photo caption The Russell house around 1936. Shown left to right are Henry J. Russell II, Sally Russell, Mrs. Ireland, Henry J. Russell and Charles Ireland.

If you arrive at this marker and cemetery "during the season" (whatever that is), you can drive down to them. Since I was there during winter, the gate at Missouri Secondary State Route F was closed "for the season", which means that I had to park at the gate and walk about .11 mile to the marker and cemetery. Although this is on Roaring River State Park land, it can be visited at any time, with the above caveat; and I would not try it after dark -- not because of ghosts, but because I don't think the park folks would like that.

When I stopped by on 26 August 2014, the gate was opened, and I was able to drive up to the cemetery to show it to my wife. So the gate is open sometimes.
History of Mark:
Provided by Roaring River State Park in 2001