IOOF Building - Ferndale, California
The historic IOOF Hall building at 425, 427, 431 Main Street in Ferndale, California.

The historic IOOF Hall building at 425, 427, 431 Main Street in Ferndale, California. The building was constructed by the Ferndale F. & A.M. in 1875 at a cost of $3800 as the first Masonic Hall. The Odd Fellows rented meeting space in this building until 1878 when they purchased half interest in the building. After that, it was known as the Masonic-Odd Fellows Hall. In 1890 when the F. & A.M. began construction of a new Masonic Temple, the I.O.O.F. bought the half remaining interest. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places as a contributing structure in the Ferndale Main Street Historic District. The Ferndale Main Street Historic District was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 10, 1994.
More details about the building can be found at: (visit link)
Location Details: