Villa Romana de Milreu - Faro, Portugal
29S E 597392 N 4105994
This is an important Villa Roman in the south of our territory whose origin was certainly on to the economic growth of the Hispânia in sec. I. Later it was transformed into luxury building..
Location: Faro, Portugal

IIn 1887 Estácio da Veiga valley made a hollowing in extension of these ruins. The archaeologists had above all put short the built complex in sec. III, constituted of one he marries senhorial of great dimensions, agricultural installations, a health-resort and a temple. They are still for exploring the initial constructions of sec. I with walls of taipa you seat in masonry bases and on which the edificios had been raised most delayed.
He was no longer séc.IV that a religious building richly decorated was constructed to invulgar for a Villa Roman, whose central construction of bricks with abside to circulate sobressai above of the ruins, still today conserved until the o has still today pulled out of the vaults and that if it became image of mark of this place.
When the vaults of this religious building only ruíram in sec. X the small farm of Milreu probably was abandoned. But much more late, no longer beginning of séc. XVI the place would come back to gain life with the construction of a new house on the there existing ruins, house this that today is remained and that it is fit in the complex, and is the only precious e exemplary algarve of this type of civil architecture with cylindrical abutments.

How much to the residential area, today visitable, it it used to advantage part of the constructions of the previous Villa and is organized around one peristilo central - with 22 columns -, that it encircles a patio opened in garden and respective water tank. The Villa was embelezada with mosaics, nominated the spring of peristilo, with the representation of sea fauna.
During the hollowing of the Villa remaining portions of sculptures in marble had also appeared, meeting enter they three good conserved imperial busts, that are bonanza in the decoration of a Villa: empress Agripina (Séc. I d.c.), emperor Adriano (Séc. II d.c.) and emperor Galieno (Séc. III d.c.).
This Villa was classified as National Monument in 16-06-1910.
To get a more complete information on the ruins you must request the respective paperback in the Center of Interpretation to the entrance of the same one.

This WM is dedicated to a fellow Geocacher, CLCortez, who has a geocache showing this same place (the listing data was retived from his listing).
From here - (visit link)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Regular - 2€

Opening days/times:
May to September — 9:30h to 13:00h and 14:00h to 18:30h October to April — 9:00h to 13:00h and 14:00h to 17:30h

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed