The Gazebo - Ferndale, California
The history sign at 475 Main Street in Ferndale, California.

The Gazebo
Built in 1898 this building is of the East Lake Stick-Style tradition, a fine example of Victorian Architecture. The tapered oriel windows that project from the upper story are Italianate in shape with the overall design being very much English.
The Gazebo was built for Hon. George W. Williams by master carpenter and architect of the building T.J. Frost. The Red Star clothing store occupied the building until 1935. In 1946 Elmo Reidy purchased the building from Hon. George W. Williams and remodeled the interior into a candy and ice cream shop. The building remained a Cafe and Fountain until Mr. T.M. Dimmick sold to Paul Mellon in 1992, one month before the 7.1 earthquake.
On January 10th 1994 the Gazebo was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 2007 Chris and Brigette Brannan became owners of the Gazebo. It is the desire of Mr. and Mrs. Brannan to preserve the historic and cultural recognition of the Gazebo for future generations.
Dedicated June 13, 2012
By the Native Sons of the Golden West