Purnell Hall - Newark, Delaware
Historic former house now alumni building for the University of Delaware in Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

PURNELL HALL, named for Dr. William H. Purnell (President 1870-85), is a two-and-a-half-story dwelling with ivy-covered exterior walls of Flemish-bond brick.  It was once known as the (John) Watson Evans House, and in recent years has been used as a fraternity house, a general library, and the eastern wing as a dentist's office.  It now houses the departments of English and History.  The architecture of the edifice is distinguished by a dignified entrance doorway which arched and traceried fanlight and by fine interior woodwork--paneling, mantels and doors--much of which is original  -Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938, pg. 227.

Purnell Hall was renamed Alumni Hall in 1970 when a new Purnell Hall was constructed to house the business college.  The building now houses the offices for Alumni and University Relations for the University of Delaware.
Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 228