Canada Centre for Inland Waters - Burlington ON (Canada)
The Canada Centre for Inland Waters, opened in 1972.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Grand Opening plaque is located just inside the main entrance for the Canada Centre for Inland Waters, and can be accessed 24/7. The plaque is located between the two sets of doors as you enter the building. Free visitor parking is located near the main entrance. If you visit after hours, simply inform the Commissionaires at the front desk that you came to see the Grand Opening plaque. I'm sure they will be amused. Washrooms are located just inside the entrance, again just inform the Commissionaires at the front desk if you need to use the washrooms.

The grand opening plaque reads:
THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS AND OFFICIALLY OPENED ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE OF CANADA BY THE MINISTER OF THE ENVIRONMENT OF THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA THE HONORABLE JACK DAVIS, P.C., M.P. FRIDAY, 5 MAY 1972

LE PRESENT EDIFICE A ETE CONSTRUIT PAR LE MINISTERE DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS ET A ETE INAUGURE OFFICIELLEMENT AU NOM DU PEUPLE CANADIEN PAR LE MINISTRE DE L'ENVIRONNEMENT GOUVERBENENT DU CANADA L'HONORABLE JACK DAVIS, C.P.. DEPUTE LE VENDREDI 5 MAI 1972

About the Canada Centre for Inland Waters:
The Canada Centre for Inland Waters hosts staff from Environment Canada’s Water Science and Technology Directorate as well as members of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and is Canada's largest freshwater research facility. Staff working at the centre include aquatic ecologists, hydrologists, toxicologists, physical geographers, modellers, limnologists, environmental chemists and research technicians.

Some of the highlights of the Canada Centre for Inland Waters include:
- A world-class ecotoxicological wetlab.
- The world’s largest circulated flume, which is used in sediment transport studies.
- Specialized water quality and aquatic ecosystem laboratories.
Great Lakes research vessels, operated in partnership with the Department of Fisheries and Oceans.
- World-class equipment calibration facilities, essentially to conducting excellent research.

Some of the highlights of the laboratory facilities include:
- The National Calibration Service tow carriage and test basin, which is Canada’s only national facility for calibrating water velocity meters and helps to ensure that Canada’s stream and river water quantity measurements are accurate.
- The inorganic laboratory, where robotics are used in sample analyses.
- Ultra trace laboratory for analysis of organics in surface waters.
Common user equipment pool for limnological research and monitoring programs.
- Mechanical engineering facility for the fabrication and repair of field research equipment.
- A fleet of Great Lakes research vessels, operated in partnership with Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
- The Canadian Coast Guard vessel Limnos, which covers the Great Lakes carrying out limnological and environmental research, data, and sample collection.
- Resources and staff to stage underwater diving and remotely operated vehicle operations.
- Department of Fisheries and Oceans’ Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Science, Canadian Hydrographic Services, and Fish Habitat Management.

The main grounds are accessible to the public and can be reach by car or public transit. The interior of the building and areas located behind the buildings is restricted access. Free visitor parking is available.

About Jack Davis, PC:
Jack Davis, (July 31, 1916 – March 27, 1991) was a Canadian politician from British Columbia. Davis was elected to the Canadian House of Commons in 1962 and remain in federal politics until 1974. During that time he served as Minister of Fisheries, Minister of Fisheries and Forestry, and was the first Canadian Minister of the Environment (Environment Canada was created in 1971). He later served as a provincial politician in British Columbia.
What was opened/inaugurated?: Federal building

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Jack Davis, MP, federal Minister of the Environment