Metal Gargoyles - Bojnice castle, Slovakia
Couple of metal gargoyles are installed under the roof of one tower of Bojnice castle, Slovakia.
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

Couple of aesthetic metal gargoyeles can be spotted (or photographed with long-focus lens) under the roof of one of the castles' towers. Creatures has dog-like face, wings and dragon legs. Their age is approx. 100 years since latest major reconstruction of the castle.

Bojnice castle is a national cultural monument, one of the most beautiful castles in Slovakia, visited by tourists from all over the world. It is also one of the oldest and most distinguished of Slovak fortresses, standing on a travertine hill above the town. The first written records of its existence come from 1113 in a document from the Zobor abbey. The extensive neo-gothic renovation was carried out during the years 1889 to 1910 and changed the fortress into an enchanting castle. For more information about castle, please, visit it's waymark WM12NT.

Slovak description:

Niekolko plechovych chrlicov mozete obdivovat pod strechou jednej zo zamockych vezi v Bojniciach. Chrlice maju tvar psa, kridla a dracie pazury. Maju asi 100 rokov od poslednej prestavby zamku.

Bojnicky zamok netreba obzvlast predstavovat - je to mozno nasa najznamejsia kulturna pamiatka, sluziaca ako volne pristupne historicke muzeum. Jeho sucasnu neo-goticku podobu ziskal po kompletnej prestavbe stredovekej pevnosti na romanticky zamok grofom Janom Frantiskom Palfim v rokoch 1889 az 1910. Viac sa dozviete v texte ineho waymarku - WM12NT.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered