North Euston Gardens - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499477 N 5975531
The North Euston Gardens consist of an open space near the North Euston Hotel, facing the Esplanade and seacoast in the historic fishing and resort town of Fleetwood.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This open public space is the centerpiece of the Esplande on Fleetwood's north coast. Within the park are several important memorials, and the Esplande contains several more, and the Lifeboat Station and pier for the Wier Estuary Ferry. The name is derived from the dominating structure of the North Euston Hotel, a three-story semi-circular building. The two most noticeable structures are the obelisk erected in honor of two men last during a high sea rescue, and a cast iron fountain also in their commemoration. An old cannon, an anchor, and a rail road boundary marker are also located in the park area.

The following description is given on the Visit Fleetwood web site:

This park stands in the area between the North Euston Hotel and the waterfront, and is home to a number of pieces of local history.

The seafront area around the landmark North Euston Hotel is steeped in history - as the place where growth of the town began in the past history of Fleetwood.

It's a very attractive spot, and the gardens frame the seafront with sheltered seats, a water fountain and planting that is attractive all year round.

The Obelisk was erected by public subscription to the memory of James Abram and George Greenall who lost their lives in the storm of November 1890 whilst heroically endeavouring to save others?

The stone in front of the Obelisk reads In memory of all those who have lost their lives at sea. Dedicated on 19th May 1985 by Admiral Sir Desmond Cassidi GCB?

This stone shows the Land and Sea Operations of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Company at Fleetwood circa 1875. (Presented to Fleetwood by Fleetwood Civic Society in 1976).

The boundary stone of the Preston and Wyre Railway company commemorating the first train from Preston to Fleetwood on 15th July 1840. (Recovered by Fleetwood Civic Society in March 1987).

Name: North Euston Gardens

Street Location: The Esplanade