Willacy County
14R E 620888 N 2929640
This Texas Historical Marker is in the southeast corner of the grounds of the Willacy County Courthouse on West Hidalgo Avenue (SH 186) at North 4th Street in Raymondville, Texas.

Marker Title:Willacy County
Address: 3rd and Hidalgo St.
City: Raymondville
County: Willacy
Subject Codes: courthouses
Year Marker Erected: 1936
Designations: na
Marker Location: Corner of 3rd and Hidalgo Streets, Raymondville.
Marker Size: 1936 Centennial Marker (pink granite)

Marker Text:
Formed from Cameron and Hidalgo counties Created March 11, 1911 Organized August 12, 1911 Recreated April 20, 1921 Reorganized August 3, 1921 Named in honor of John G. Willacy November 10, 1859 September 19, 1913 Member of the Texas Legislature 1900-1916 State Tax Commissioner, 1922-1926 County Seat ̶ Sarita 1911 Raymondville since 1921 Erected by State of Texas 1936 Restored ̶ 1968