Stockholm
14R E 612005 N 2918903
This Texas Historical Marker is on FM 491 about 1 miles west of FM 1425. It's about 500 feet southeast of the Stockholm Cemetery which is about all that is left of Stockholm, Texas.

Marker Title: Stockholm
City: Edinburg vicinity
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: Swedish immigrants/immigration; settlements; cotton; ghost towns
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: na
Marker Location: from Edinburg, takes SH 107 east about 10 mi, then 60 north on FM 491 about 8 mi.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Located on the Hidalgo-Willacy County Line, Stockholm was a Swedish community promoted by the Wallin, Johnson & Matson Land Co. of Minnesota. The Swedes, who settled here between 1912 and 1914, were attracted by the area's abundance of inexpensive, fertile farmland. They formed a farm club to share information and problems, and raised cotton, grain, and corn. Some were dairy farmers. Stockholm, also known as Turner Tract, had churches, a school, grocery store, and cotton gin. Near this site is the Stockholm Cemetery, one of the few physical reminders of the ghost town. (1985)