North Dakota State University -- Fargo ND
The campus of the North Dakota State University in Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

North Dakota State University is North Dakota's "Ag School" -- its official name is the North Dakota State University of Agriculture and Applied Sciences. That's a bigger mouthful than "The Agricultural and Mechanical College if Texas!" Of course, that long and awkward name does not prevent Mama Blaster from using it almost exclusively to refer to Texas' Other State School, (no offense to Texas Tech), which is NOT Mama Blaster's beloved University of Texas.

But Blasterz digress:

North Dakota State University is a public land-grant university founded in 1890, less than a year after North Dakota became a full-fledged US state.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"North Dakota State University of Agriculture and Applied Sciences, more commonly known as North Dakota State University (NDSU), is a public university in Fargo, in the U.S. state of North Dakota. As of fall 2013, NDSU has 14,629 students and sits on a 258-acre (1 km²) campus. The institution was founded as North Dakota Agricultural College in 1890 as a land-grant institution. The university operates several agricultural research extension centers spread over 18,488 acres (75 km²). NDSU is part of the North Dakota University System.
NDSU offers 102 undergraduate majors, 170 undergraduate degree programs, 6 undergraduate certificate programs, 79 undergraduate minors, 81 master’s degree programs, 47 doctoral degree programs of study and 10 graduate certificate programs.
NDSU is a comprehensive doctoral research university with programs involved in high research activity.[2] NDSU uses a semester system - Fall and Spring with two summer sessions. The majority of students are full-time with 55% male and 45% female.

Founding[edit]
The bill founding North Dakota Agricultural College (NDAC) was signed on March 8, 1890, seven years after initial plans to start an agricultural college in the northern portion of the Dakota Territory. NDAC was established as a land-grant university. On October 15, 1890, Horace E. Stockbridge became the first NDAC president and the Board of Trustees was formed.

Classes were initially held in six classrooms rented from Fargo College. A provisional course was held on January 6, 1891, and the first regular class of students was admitted on September 8, 1891. College Hall (Old Main), completed in 1892, was the first building and consisted of offices, classrooms, and a library to serve the four NDAC students.

20th century

In 1908, the school's alma mater The Yellow and The Green was written and a year later the school’s official colors, Yellow and Green, were selected

NDAC continued to grow and became known as North Dakota State University on November 8, 1960. The name change was to reflect the increasing field of study breadth of the institution.

A 36-acre (15 ha) area including 12 historic buildings was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as North Dakota State University District in 1986.

Around the start of the 21st century, NDSU began a phase of growth.
NDSU surpassed 10,000 students in the fall of 2000 for the first time, and by Fall Semester of 2009, NDSU increased enrollment by another 10% to 14,189 students.

Research, athletic programs, and campus facilities benefited from increases in student enrollment. Between 2000 and 2007, NDSU added a number of undergraduate programs and 31 graduate programs. Several buildings have been built or expanded and remodeled over the past seven years, including the Wallman Wellness Center, Memorial Union, and the College of Business.

In 2004, all athletic programs moved to Division I."
Name: North Dakota State University of Agriculture and Applied Sciences