Jeremiah Nunan House - Jacksonville, Oregon
Extravagant, historic Queen Anne house built in 1892
Location: Oregon, United States

The most well-known house in Jacksonville, this outstanding Queen Anne was built in 1892 based on plans by Tennessee architect George F. Barber. The house is also known as the "Catalog House" because Barber's plans were selected from his catalog - this house was design #143.

The house displays a wide variety of textures, materials and colors and has been described as a wilder, less domesticated version of the Queen Anne style. The house is built on 3.1 acres and the main house contains over 4,000 square feet of living space. It contains five bedrooms, two parlors, five fireplaces, a ballroom, and a gazebo on the front porch. The house was among the first in Jacksonville with running water and indoor plumbing.

The house was built for Jeremiah Nunan, who selected it from Barber's catalog as a "present" for his wife, an Irish seamstress. Nunan was a prominent Catholic, Irish-born merchant, who was born about 1840 and also had interests in farming, mining, fire insurance and served as the town recorder. He was thought to have arrived in Jacksonville in the mid-to-late 1860s. He formed a partnership with Henry Judge in a saddlery business in downtown Jacksonville. By 1881, Nunan had a successful general merchandise store, described by the press as "the largest and best stocks of goods ever brought to Southern Oregon. Nunan died in 1916 and is buried at the historic Jacksonville Cemetery.

A separate non-historic but complimentary in style carriage house, built in 2001, actually contains more square footage than the main house and as served as a restaurant. The entire estate last sold in 2006 for approximately $2.5 million.

Click a photo to enlarge
Public/Private: Private