Bradford, NH
Built in 1863 from timbers of the dismantled Town Meeting House that was built in 1797
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Bradford Town Hall was constructed in 1863 using timbers fro the dismantled 1797 Meeting House located in the center. It is a 2 ½ story framed building. The front gable end features a bulls-eye window with four keystones intersecting its casing. Changes to the building include an addition in 1906 and installation of a kitchen and rest rooms in 1965. The Town Hall is the focus of the community and government activities. Architecturally the Town Hall main body is reminiscent of the 1797 Meeting House it replaced. Much of the detail character is Greek Revival and the 1906 addition has roots in colonial revival style.

Bradford NH is a small town in Merrimac County with a population of 1690. Granted by Governor Benning Wentworth in 1765 to John Pierce and George Jaffrey of Portsmouth, it was settled in 1771 by Dea. William Presbury and family. By 1859, when Bradford's population reached 1,341, industries included one woolen mill, one sash, blind and door factory, one wheelwright shop, two saw mills, one gristmill, one tannery, and one clothing mill.

Excerpts from: (visit link)
Name: Town Hall