Original Sam Houston School
14R E 630830 N 2897700
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Matz Building, 513 East Jackson Avenue in Harlingen, Texas.

Marker Title: Original Sam Houston School
Index Entry: Sam Houston School, Original
Address: 513 E. Jackson
City: Harlingen
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: educational topics
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Designations: na
Marker Location: 513 East Jackson Street, Harlingen (Matz Building)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The Harlingen School District opened a new public school at this site in April 1912 in one of the city's first permanent school buildings. Originally known as the main school, it served elementary through high school grade students. Graduating classes of the early years usually were made up of ten or fewer students. As school enrollment grew, additional facilities were built in other parts of Harlingen. A new Sam Houston School building was constructed at 301 E. Taft in 1960. Over the years, the school has produced some outstanding graduates. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986