Planters State Bank
14R E 630177 N 2897675
This Texas Historical Marker is on the former Planters State Bank, 209 West Jackson Avenue at South Commerce Street in Harlingen, Texas.

Marker Title: Planters State Bank
Index Entry: Planters State Bank
City: Harlingen
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: banks, bankers, banking topics
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Designations: na
Marker Location: SE corner of Commerce and Jackson Streets (on Jackson Street, Harlingen).
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Prior to construction of the Planters State Bank building, a barber shop owned by Harlingen pioneer Mack Crenshaw was located at this site. In 1917, the land was deeded to the Planters State Bank. The owners of the bank leased the upper floors of the structure as office space. After the Planters State Bank closed, this building served as the home of the Valley State Bank from 1924 until 1927. From that year until 1965, the Cameron County Irrigation District located its offices in this building, which has been an important element in Harlingen's business history. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986