Spirit Mound -- nr Vermillion SD
14T E 666961 N 4748131
The beautiful and mystical Spirit Mound prairie has been restored and preserved. Many kinds of flowers, grasses, and vines grow here.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Spirit Mound is a US National Historic Prairie, managed by the National Park Service and the State of South Dakota. For the preservation of this locality, collection or picking is prohibited (and is a violation of State and Federal law).

Blasterz went in the summer, on 30 July. We saw many varieties of summer flowers, and the seed pods of some spring-blooming flowers. Spirit Mound Prairie had a wonderful smell of the different perfumes of whatever was growing closest to us. White clover was always on the breeze, underlying the greener more pungent smells of the native grasses and damp earth.
Species:
Purple Coneflower Black-Eyed Susan Compass Plant Sunflowers Milkweed Antelope Horns Bee balm Purple Loosestrife Prairie Grasses White Clover Yellow Clover Pink Evening Primrose Blue foxglove Queen Anne's Lace

Habitat Type: native (restored) prairie

Terrain Rating: