Gazebo on námestí Míru (Peace square) - Františkovy Lázne, Czech Republic
Nice wooden gazebo near the busiest place of the spa town Františkovy Lázne.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Františkovy Lázne is world renowned as a spa. The salutary effects of the springs were known from the 15th century on. First, the water was used locally for salutary purposes, later sold all over Germany. In 1700, it reportedly sold more water than all other German spas combined. In the year 1793, the town was officially founded under the name Kaiser Franzensdorf (Emperor Francis II's village) and later renamed to Franzensbad, under which name it became a famous spa.It was the first peat pulp bath in the world and operated 24 mineral springs, 12 of which are still in operation.

Just nearby the oldest of the mineral springs - Františkuv pramen (František Spring) - one can find a beatiful white wooden gazebo, where spa guest can relax, enjoying healthy 'waters' and regular spa's concerts.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: náměstí Míru (Peace square) in spa town Františkovy Lázně